Convert Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary)

Enter a value in gallon (us fluid; wine) to convert it to ounce (fluid us customary). The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary) calculator

to
gal (US)
Ounce (fluid US customary)
US fl oz

Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary) formula

Use this formula to convert gallon (us fluid; wine) to ounce (fluid us customary):

Ounce (fluid US customary) = Gallon (US fluid; Wine) * 128

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary) Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary).

Gallon (US fluid; Wine) (gal (US))Ounce (fluid US customary) (US fl oz)
0.1 gal (US)12.8 US fl oz
1 gal (US)128 US fl oz
2 gal (US)256 US fl oz
5 gal (US)640 US fl oz
10 gal (US)1280 US fl oz
20 gal (US)2560 US fl oz
50 gal (US)6400 US fl oz
100 gal (US)12800 US fl oz

Worked example

Convert 80 Gallon (US fluid; Wine) to Ounce (fluid US customary)

Ounce (fluid US customary) = 80 × 128 = 10240 Ounce (fluid US customary)

About these units

Gallon (US fluid; Wine)

The US fluid gallon is a unit of measurement used to quantify liquid volumes, primarily in the United States. It is defined as 128 US fluid ounces, which is equivalent to approximately 3.785 liters. The US fluid gallon is part of the US customary system and has been used historically for a variety of liquids, including beverages and fuel. Today, it remains a standard unit for measuring liquid volumes in many everyday applications, from grocery shopping to industrial processes, ensuring consistency and accuracy in measurements.

Ounce (fluid US customary)

The US fluid ounce is a unit of measurement used to quantify liquid volumes in the United States. It is defined as approximately 29.573 milliliters. Historically, the US fluid ounce has been used for measuring small quantities of liquids in various applications, including cooking, medicine, and trade. Today, it remains a standard unit in the US customary system, providing a consistent measure for liquids in recipes, product labeling, and everyday use.