Convert Foot/minute to Meter/minute

Enter a value in foot/minute to convert it to meter/minute. The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Foot/minute to Meter/minute calculator

to
ft/min
Meter/minute
m/min

Foot/minute to Meter/minute formula

Use this formula to convert foot/minute to meter/minute:

Meter/minute = Foot/minute * 60 / 196.8503937

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Foot/minute to Meter/minute Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Foot/minute to Meter/minute.

Foot/minute (ft/min)Meter/minute (m/min)
0 ft/min0 m/min
1 ft/min0.3048 m/min
10 ft/min3.048 m/min
60 ft/min18.288 m/min
100 ft/min30.48 m/min
220 ft/min67.056 m/min
400 ft/min121.92 m/min
500 ft/min152.4 m/min

Worked example

Convert 3 Foot/minute to Meter/minute

Meter/minute = 3 × 60 / 196.8503937 = 0.9144 Meter/minute

About these units

Foot/minute

The foot per minute (ft/min) is a unit of speed describing how many feet an object moves in one minute. It is commonly used in industrial settings, such as measuring the speed of machines, escalators, or conveyor belts.

Meter/minute

The meter per minute (m/min) is a unit of speed that describes how many meters are covered in one minute. It is often used in contexts where slow but steady movement is measured, such as conveyor belts or walking speeds.