Convert Meter/minute to Foot/minute

Enter a value in meter/minute to convert it to foot/minute. The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Meter/minute to Foot/minute calculator

to
m/min
Foot/minute
ft/min

Meter/minute to Foot/minute formula

Use this formula to convert meter/minute to foot/minute:

Foot/minute = Meter/minute * 196.8503937 / 60

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Meter/minute to Foot/minute Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Meter/minute to Foot/minute.

Meter/minute (m/min)Foot/minute (ft/min)
0 m/min0 ft/min
1 m/min3.2808 ft/min
10 m/min32.8084 ft/min
60 m/min196.8504 ft/min
100 m/min328.084 ft/min
220 m/min721.7848 ft/min
400 m/min1312.336 ft/min
500 m/min1640.4199 ft/min

Worked example

Convert 5 Meter/minute to Foot/minute

Foot/minute = 5 × 196.8503937 / 60 = 16.4042 Foot/minute

About these units

Meter/minute

The meter per minute (m/min) is a unit of speed that describes how many meters are covered in one minute. It is often used in contexts where slow but steady movement is measured, such as conveyor belts or walking speeds.

Foot/minute

The foot per minute (ft/min) is a unit of speed describing how many feet an object moves in one minute. It is commonly used in industrial settings, such as measuring the speed of machines, escalators, or conveyor belts.