Convert Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades

Enter a value in diameter parts to convert it to hexa-contades. The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades calculator

to
diameter part
Hexa-Contades
hexacontade

Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades formula

Use this formula to convert diameter parts to hexa-contades:

Hexa-Contades = Diameter Parts * 60 / 376.991

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades.

Diameter Parts (diameter part)Hexa-Contades (hexacontade)
0 diameter part0 hexacontade
1 diameter part0.1592 hexacontade
10 diameter part1.5915 hexacontade
45 diameter part7.162 hexacontade
90 diameter part14.3239 hexacontade
180 diameter part28.6479 hexacontade
360 diameter part57.2958 hexacontade
1000 diameter part159.155 hexacontade

Worked example

Convert 12 Diameter Parts to Hexa-Contades

Hexa-Contades = 12 × 60 / 376.991 = 1.9099 Hexa-Contades

About these units

Diameter Parts

Diameter parts are a less common unit of angular measurement, historically used to describe angles in terms of the fractional parts of a circle's diameter. This unit was more prevalent in classical geometry and certain types of mechanical design, where direct relationships between linear measurements and angles were essential.

Hexa-Contades

Hexa-contades are an ancient unit of angular measurement, originating from Babylonian astronomy, where the circle was divided into 60 parts, with each part further divided into 6 degrees. This system reflects the base-60 numeral system used by the Babylonians and was foundational in early astronomical calculations.