Convert Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr

Enter a value in horsepower (mechanic) to convert it to btu/hr. The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr calculator

to
hp(I)
BTU/hr
BTU/hr

Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr formula

Use this formula to convert horsepower (mechanic) to btu/hr:

BTU/hr = Horsepower (Mechanic) * 745.699872/0.29307107

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr.

Horsepower (Mechanic) (hp(I))BTU/hr (BTU/hr)
0.1 hp(I)254.4434 BTU/hr
1 hp(I)2544.4336 BTU/hr
2 hp(I)5088.8672 BTU/hr
5 hp(I)12722.1679 BTU/hr
10 hp(I)25444.3358 BTU/hr
20 hp(I)50888.6716 BTU/hr
50 hp(I)127221.679 BTU/hr
100 hp(I)254443.3581 BTU/hr

Worked example

Convert 400 Horsepower (Mechanic) to BTU/hr

BTU/hr = 400 × 745.699872/0.29307107 = 1017773.4322 BTU/hr

About these units

Horsepower (Mechanic)

Mechanical horsepower (hp) is a unit of power that measures the rate at which work is done. One mechanical horsepower is equivalent to approximately 745.7 watts. It is often used to rate the power output of engines and motors.

BTU/hr

The British Thermal Unit per hour (BTU/hr) is a unit of power used to describe the rate of heat energy transfer. One BTU is the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of one pound of water by one degree Fahrenheit. When expressed as BTU per hour, it indicates the amount of heat energy transferred per hour. This unit is commonly used in heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems to specify the cooling or heating capacity of an appliance. It is also used in the context of power generation and thermal energy production.