Convert Joules to Kilowatt-hour

Enter a value in joules to convert it to kilowatt-hour. The result updates instantly and includes the formula and calculation steps.

Joules to Kilowatt-hour calculator

to
J
Kilowatt-hour
kWh

Joules to Kilowatt-hour formula

Use this formula to convert joules to kilowatt-hour:

Kilowatt-hour = Joules/3.6e6

Calculation

Enter a valid number above to see the formula with your value substituted step by step.

Joules to Kilowatt-hour Conversion Table

Reference values for converting Joules to Kilowatt-hour.

Joules (J)Kilowatt-hour (kWh)
0.1 J2.778e-8 kWh
1 J2.7778e-7 kWh
2 J5.5556e-7 kWh
5 J0.00000138889 kWh
10 J0.00000277778 kWh
20 J0.00000555556 kWh
50 J0.00001388889 kWh
100 J0.00002777778 kWh

Worked example

Convert 18000 Joules to Kilowatt-hour

Kilowatt-hour = 18000/3.6e6 = 0.005 Kilowatt-hour

About these units

Joules

The Joule (J) is the SI unit of energy. One joule is defined as the amount of energy transferred when a force of one newton is applied over a distance of one meter. It can also be defined as the energy transferred when one watt of power is applied for one second. The joule is a versatile unit used in various scientific and engineering contexts to measure energy, work, and heat. It is commonly used in physics, chemistry, and engineering to quantify the energy content of fuels, the work done by machines, and the energy used or produced in electrical circuits.

Kilowatt-hour

A Kilowatt-hour (kWh) is a unit of energy that measures the amount of electrical energy consumed or generated over time. One kilowatt-hour is equivalent to one kilowatt (1,000 watts) of power used or produced for one hour. This unit is commonly used to quantify energy usage in households, industries, and various devices. For example, if a 1,000-watt appliance runs for one hour, it consumes 1 kWh of energy. Kilowatt-hours are essential for understanding energy consumption, billing in electric utilities, and managing energy efficiency.